Panjit International Inc. S1MF_R1_00001 — Discrete Semiconductors
Technical Documents PDF / CAD
RoHS Compliant · Lead-Free EIA-481 Standard
Panjit International Inc. / Discrete Semiconductors

Panjit International Inc. S1MF_R1_00001

MPN S1MF_R1_00001
Active Spot Stock · 24-48h Dispatch 100% Original Sealed
Spot Stock · 24-48h Dispatch
MOQ: 1 pcs
Logistics: DHL / FedEx DAP (Global Express · 3-7d) Russia & CIS DDP (Door-to-Door Cleared)
Dispatch: Shenzhen / HK
Unit Price (USD)
$0.30 / pc
Direct Purchase Ready
Volume pricing applies from 1,000 pcs upward, and is confirmed per order against the quantity and the shipment date. Inquire for Target Qty →
Working on a production BOM or have a target unit price? Submit Target Price
[SPEC] Essential Parameters Snapshot Full Specifications (11)
Speed / Frequency Standard Recovery >500ns, > 200mA (Io)
ALT
Facing long factory lead times or allocation on S1MF_R1_00001? Verified pin-compatible alternatives available with active Shenzhen stock and 100% solder-ready footprint match.

Full Technical Specifications

11 Parameters
S1MF_R1_00001 specifications
Parameter / AttributeSpecification / Value
Diode typeStandard
MountingSurface Mount
Voltage - DC reverse (Vr)1000 V
Voltage - forward (Vf) (Max) @ if1.1 V @ 1 A
Current - reverse leakage @ vr1 µA @ 1000 V
Current - average rectified1A
Operating temperature - junction-55°C~150°C
SpeedStandard Recovery >500ns, > 200mA (Io)
PackageTape & Reel (TR); Cut Tape (CT)
CaseDO-221AA, SMB Flat Leads
Capacitance @ vr,9pF @ 4V, 1MHz
100% Footprint Match · Solder-Ready (No PCB Redesign Needed)

Need Stock or a Drop-in Second-Source for S1MF_R1_00001?

Package: DO-41 (DO-204AL) axial · Pin-compatible replacements with immediate Shenzhen spot stock

Footprint Match 99%
Supply Chain & Allocation Reality:

The 1N4007 is the highest-volume rectifier ever made and is never seriously short of supply - but it is also one of the most relabeled parts in the spot market: lots marked 1N4007 occasionally contain lower-voltage dies (1N4001-1N4004 grades) or refurbished pulls, which is exactly the failure that only shows up when the 1000V margin is needed. New designs have mostly migrated to the SMA versions (M7 / S1M), so automated SMT lines and high-density boards increasingly adopt the SMD surface-mount packages in standard factory reels.

Verified Pin-Compatible Replacements (4 verified alternatives)

M7 MDD / Yangjie / multiple Chinese fabs SMA (DO-214AC)
Functional Equivalent
Availability & Target Pricing:

Deep Factory-Direct Production Reel Stock

Shenzhen Spot Stock (24-48h Dispatch)

Electrical & Core Specs:

1000V VRRM, 1.0A IO, VF 1.1V max at 1A, IFSM 30A - the electrical match to 1N4007 in a surface-mount body.

VRRM 1000V; TJ -55 to +150 degC; standard recovery (trr ~2us class).

Compatibility & Drop-In Notes: No firmware dimension. Electrically a same-spec drop for 1N4007 in mains rectification, reverse-polarity protection and clamp roles.
Package & Solder Footprint: Occupies the SMA footprint rather than the DO-41 axial holes. This is the standard SMD migration path for a 1N400x line; use it when the board already carries SMA pads, not to retrofit through-hole.
Shenzhen Warehouse Stock & MOQ: The single deepest line in Shenzhen spot inventory; original factory reels for automated SMT production.
S1M Vishay / onsemi SMA (DO-214AC)
Functional Equivalent
Availability & Target Pricing:

Branded JEDEC-Registered Line at Commodity Pricing on Volume

Shenzhen Spot Stock (24-48h Dispatch)

Electrical & Core Specs:

The JEDEC-registered S1x-family equivalent of 1N400x: 1000V VRRM, 1A IO, trr 1.8us typical, VF 1.1V max at 1A.

VRRM 1000V; IFSM 30A; TJ -55 to +150 degC.

Compatibility & Drop-In Notes: Fully interchangeable with M7 in the same SMA footprint. Compare VF and surge only where the design runs hot or near the 1A limit.
Package & Solder Footprint: Same SMA pads as M7; if the BOM calls out S1M instead of M7, no layout change - only the laser marking differs.
Shenzhen Warehouse Stock & MOQ: Branded Western fab for customers whose documentation requires a registered JEDEC type number.
1N5408 onsemi / Vishay / multiple DO-201AD axial
Functional Equivalent
Availability & Target Pricing:

Current Upgrade in an Economical Body

Shenzhen Spot Stock (24-48h Dispatch)

Electrical & Core Specs:

Same 1000V family with three times the current: 3.0A IO, IFSM 200A, VF 1.0V max at 3A.

VRRM 1000V; TJ -55 to +150 degC; standard recovery.

Compatibility & Drop-In Notes: Use when a 1N4007 fails thermally or the load exceeds 1A. Junction temperature at equal current is lower, but verify the extra lead diameter and body height in dense through-hole layouts.
Package & Solder Footprint: Most DO-41 through-holes accept the heavier leads, but check hole size and annular rings before committing on tight boards.
Shenzhen Warehouse Stock & MOQ: High-volume line; frequently counterfeited downward, so verified lots with photographed markings are the safe path.
US1M onsemi / Vishay / multiple SMA (DO-214AC)
Functional Equivalent
Availability & Target Pricing:

Behavior Upgrade for Switching Circuits

Shenzhen Spot Stock (24-48h Dispatch)

Electrical & Core Specs:

Ultrafast 1000V 1A rectifier: trr 75ns versus roughly 2us for the 1N4007 - the right part anywhere switching speed matters.

VRRM 1000V; IO 1A; VF 1.7V max at 1A (a real trade against the 1N4007 VF).

Compatibility & Drop-In Notes: Not a cosmetic swap: 75ns recovery changes conducted EMI in switching circuits - usually for the better, but re-check snubbers if the design was tuned around a standard-recovery part. The higher forward drop is the cost of the speed.
Package & Solder Footprint: SMA pads, same as M7 / S1M; polarity band convention identical.
Shenzhen Warehouse Stock & MOQ: Standard stock. For the axial version look for UF4007 (DO-41, same 75ns class) to keep holes and pads unchanged.
Buyer & Quality Checklist for Sourcing Alternatives
  • On incoming lots, check the body marking under magnification: relabeled lots carrying lower-voltage dies are the usual reason a 1N4007 fails where a 1N4004-rated margin would not be enough.
  • Only substitute upward within the family: 1N4001 (50V) through 1N4007 (1000V) share the 1A / DO-41 body, so 1N4001 to 1N4007 is always electrically safe, and the reverse removes voltage margin.
  • For mains-frequency (50/60Hz) rectification the standard 2us recovery is fine; for anything switching above roughly 1kHz, move to US1M / UF4007 ultrafast instead of stock 1N4007.
  • When migrating to SMA (M7 or S1M), check pad size and thermal relief: the copper area is much smaller than the axial part had, and a continuous 1A load on thin copper runs hotter than the old through-hole did.
Frequently Asked Technical Questions

Q: Is M7 the same as 1N4007?

A: Electrically yes - M7 is the SMA surface-mount version of the 1N4007 family: 1000V, 1A, VF about 1.1V. The difference is the package: SMA pads instead of axial DO-41 holes. On boards that already carry SMA pads, M7 is the direct fit.

Q: Can I use a 1N4004 or 1N4001 in place of a 1N4007?

A: No. The family shares the 1A current and the DO-41 package but the reverse voltage drops to 400V (1N4004) and 50V (1N4001). Substituting downward removes margin exactly where the 1000V rating was chosen. Substituting upward is always safe.

Q: Why do 1N4007 lots from some sources fail early in mains rectification?

A: The common causes are relabeled lower-voltage dies, refurbished pulls with re-marked bodies, and undersized inrush handling on big bulk-capacitor charge cycles. Ordering from a desk that photographs the actual lot markings before dispatch is the practical protection.

S1MF_R1_00001
Verified Allocation
Quote