Texas Instruments SN74LVC86ANS — Logic ICs
Technical Documents PDF / CAD
RoHS Compliant · Lead-Free EIA-481 Standard

TI SN74LVC86ANS XOR Gate, 74LVC, 14-SOIC, 4.4ns @ 3.3V

MPN SN74LVC86ANS
End of Life Spot Stock · 24-48h Dispatch 100% Original Sealed

Texas Instruments 74LVC series XOR (Exclusive OR) gate, SN74LVC86ANS, 4 circuits, 2 inputs per gate, 14-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm width) surface-mount package, tube.

In Stock: 2,695 pcs
MOQ: 1 pcs
Logistics: DHL / FedEx DAP (Global Express · 3-7d) Russia & CIS DDP (Door-to-Door Cleared)
Dispatch: Shenzhen / HK
Unit Price (USD)
$1.11 / pc
Direct Purchase Ready
Volume Pricing Breaks Confirmed upon quotation
1+ pcs
$1.11
10+ pcs
$1.00
30+ pcs
$0.91
100+ pcs
$0.82
500+ pcs
$0.77
1,000+ pcs
$0.72
Working on a production BOM or have a target unit price? Submit Target Price
Buy Now

$1.11 / ea

2,695 in stock — maximum per order · 3–4 days lead time

$1.00 / ea from 10 pcs

Upload Full BOM List
[SPEC] Essential Parameters Snapshot Full Specifications (14)
Package / Case 14-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
Supply Voltage 1.65V ~ 3.6V
Output / Current 24mA, 24mA

Full Technical Specifications

14 Parameters
SN74LVC86ANS specifications
Parameter / AttributeSpecification / Value
Series74LVC
Logic typeXOR (Exclusive OR)
MountingSurface Mount
Supply voltage1.65V ~ 3.6V
Current - quiescent1 µA
Current - output high, low24mA, 24mA
I/O channels2
Operating temperature-40°C ~ 125°C
PackageTube
Case14-SOIC (0.209\", 5.30mm Width)
Number of circuits4
Input logic level - low0.1V ~ 0.55V
Input logic level - high1.45V ~ 2.3V
Max propagation delay @ v, max CL4.4ns @ 3.3V, 50pF
Series Sibling Variants

Texas Instruments 74LVC Series Models

Sibling variants, package options, and speed/density grades in this Texas Instruments semiconductor series. Active Shenzhen warehouse allocation and rapid 24-48h dispatch.

Technical Details & Description

The SN74LVC86ANS: Four independent XOR gates in one 14-SOIC package — each gate takes two inputs and outputs a logic-high when the inputs differ. That makes it the go-to cell for parity generation, data comparison, controlled inversion, and clock-edge detection in digital signal paths.

Maximum propagation delay is 4.4 ns at 3.3 V with a 50 pF load. That is the worst-case number across temperature and voltage — the typical part is faster, but the 4.4 ns ceiling is what you budget for timing closure. At 2.5 V the delay stretches; at 1.8 V it is slower still. For a 100 MHz clock, one period is 10 ns — this gate adds under half a period of propagation, leaving room for setup and hold margins on the receiving flip-flop. Output drive is 24 mA both sink and source at 3.3 V. That is enough to drive a 50-ohm transmission line terminated to Vcc/2, or to fan out to a handful of CMOS inputs without a buffer. The 24 mA symmetric drive also keeps the rise and fall times balanced, which reduces duty-cycle distortion on the XOR output.

An engine-bay ECU that sees 105°C on a hot day still has 20°C of margin before the part leaves its guaranteed operating range. The 1 µA max quiescent current holds across temperature; standby power stays negligible even at 125°C. Input logic levels are specified as 0.1 V to 0.55 V for low and 1.45 V to 2.3 V for high — these are the guaranteed thresholds across the supply range. At 3.3 V, a 0.8 V low threshold and 2.0 V high threshold are typical for 3.3 V LVCMOS; the 74LVC inputs are 5 V tolerant, so a 3.3 V XOR can accept a 5 V logic signal without damage.

14-SOIC wide-body — rework-friendly footprint

The 14-SOIC package with 0.209-inch (5.30 mm) body width is the wide-body variant — the leads have more pitch and the body is easier to align under a hot-air nozzle than the narrow SOIC-14 (3.90 mm). Pin 1 is marked with a dot and a chamfer on the package body; the orientation is unambiguous under a microscope. The leads are gull-wing, so a standard fine-tip iron can touch each pin individually for touch-up. No hidden pads, no thermal pad underneath — this part lifts cleanly with hot air and tweezers. Supplied in tube — not tape-and-reel. That means the parts ship in anti-static tubes with the leads protected. For bench prototypes or small-batch rework, tube packaging is actually easier to handle than cut tape; you can slide one out without cutting a reel.

Active production, ROHS3 compliant

ROHS3 Compliant — the strictest EU RoHS classification, covering all ten restricted substances including the four phthalates (DEHP, BBP, DBP, DIBP). No exemption declarations needed; the part passes the full RoHS directive without carve-outs.

Frequently asked questions

What compliance documentation does Texas Instruments provide for SN74LVC86ANS?

The SN74LVC86ANS is ROHS3 Compliant, covering all ten restricted substances under the EU RoHS directive including the four phthalates. No exemptions apply. TI provides a RoHS certificate and material declaration; the part is also REACH compliant and conflict-mineral free per TI's standard documentation package.

SN74LVC86ANS
Verified Allocation
Quote