LMC6492AEMX/NOPB

Texas Instruments

Texas Instruments LMC6492AEMX/NOPB, dual CMOS operational amplifier, 1.5 MHz gain bandwidth, 1.3 V/µs slew rate, rail-to-rail output, 2.5 V to 15.5 V supply, 8-SOIC package, -40°C to 125°C.

LMC6492AEMX-NOPB
Download datasheet (PDF)
[IN STOCK] In Stock: 5 pcs
$4.74/ pc

Volume pricing

Buy Now

MOQ 1 · Tape & Reel (TR); Cut Tape (CT) · RoHS · EIA-481 · DAP/DDP · T/T

Technical specifications

LMC6492AEMX/NOPB specifications
Parameter / AttributeSpecification / Value
Output typeDifferential, Rail-to-Rail
MountingSurface Mount
Amplifier typeCMOS
Voltage - input offset110 µV
Voltage - supply span15.5 V
Current - supply1.3mA (x2 Channels)
Current - input bias0.15 pA
Current - output (Channel)30 mA
Operating temperature-40°C ~ 125°C
Gain bandwidth product1.5 MHz
PackageTape & Reel (TR); Cut Tape (CT)
Slew rate1.3V/µs
Case8-SOIC (0.154\", 3.90mm Width)
Number of circuits2

Technical details

Dual CMOS op-amp for precision and low-power signal chains

The LMC6492AEMX/NOPB: It combines a 1.5 MHz gain-bandwidth product with a 1.3 V/µs slew rate, making it suited for sensor conditioning, active filters, and data-acquisition front-ends where moderate speed and low power are both required. Each channel delivers up to 30 mA of output current, enough to drive a typical ADC input or a small cable.

The LMC6492AEMX/NOPB operates from a supply span of 2.5 V to 15.5 V. The 1.3 mA supply current per channel (both channels active) keeps the thermal budget manageable even in a sealed enclosure.

Input bias and offset — what they mean for measurement accuracy

With an input bias current of 0.15 pA (typical), this CMOS amplifier is a good fit for high-impedance sources such as photodiode detectors, pH probes, or piezoelectric sensors where bias current would otherwise introduce a DC error. The 110 µV input offset voltage (typical) keeps the zero-point error low enough for 12-bit systems without external trimming in many cases.

It is ROHS3 compliant.

LMC6492AEMX/NOPB
[ALLOC] verified
Quote