Texas Instruments LM2900NE4 — Analog & Data Acquisition
Technical Documents PDF / CAD
RoHS Compliant · Lead-Free EIA-481 Standard
Texas Instruments / Analog & Data Acquisition

Texas Instruments LM2900NE4 Quad General-Purpose Op-Amp

MPN LM2900NE4
End of Life Spot Stock · 24-48h Dispatch 100% Original Sealed

Texas Instruments LM2900NE4, quad general-purpose operational amplifier, 20 V/µs slew rate, 2.5 MHz gain bandwidth, 4.4 V to 32 V supply, 14-DIP through-hole package, -40°C to 85°C operating temperature.

In Stock: 1,540 pcs
MOQ: 1 pcs
Logistics: DHL / FedEx DAP (Global Express · 3-7d) Russia & CIS DDP (Door-to-Door Cleared)
Dispatch: Shenzhen / HK
Unit Price (USD)
$0.24 / pc
Direct Purchase Ready
Volume Pricing Breaks Confirmed upon quotation
1+ pcs
$0.24
10+ pcs
$0.22
30+ pcs
$0.20
100+ pcs
$0.18
500+ pcs
$0.17
1,000+ pcs
$0.16
Working on a production BOM or have a target unit price? Submit Target Price
Buy Now

$0.24 / ea

1,540 in stock — maximum per order · 3–4 days lead time

$0.22 / ea from 10 pcs

Upload Full BOM List
[SPEC] Essential Parameters Snapshot Full Specifications (12)
Package / Case 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
Supply Voltage 4.4 V
Output / Current 18 mA

Full Technical Specifications

12 Parameters
LM2900NE4 specifications
Parameter / AttributeSpecification / Value
MountingThrough Hole
Amplifier typeGeneral Purpose
Voltage - supply span4.4 V
Current - supply6.2mA (x4 Channels)
Current - input bias30 nA
Current - output (Channel)18 mA
Operating temperature-40°C ~ 85°C
Gain bandwidth product2.5 MHz
PackageBulk
Slew rate20V/µs
Case14-DIP (0.300\", 7.62mm)
Number of circuits4
[DESK] Shenzhen Spot Allocation · 2h Response

Need Immediate Spot Stock or Shortage Allocation for LM2900NE4?

Factory lead times blocking production? We lock verified brand-new original stock in Shenzhen within 2 hours.

Quote SLA 2 Hours
[01] Emergency Shortage 24-48h Shenzhen Dispatch

Direct access to Shenzhen floor inventory, franchised allocation buffers, and factory bonded stock to resolve line-down shutdowns.

[02] Industrial Packaging Tape & Reel / Tray / Tube

Standard factory-sealed packaging compliant with EIA-481 standards for automated high-speed SMT pick-and-place lines.

[03] WhatsApp QC Proof 45x Microscope QC Photos

High-resolution photos of original reel labels, 2D DataMatrix, and pin coplanarity sent via WhatsApp/Telegram before you release wire payment.

● USD Wire Transfer (SWIFT T/T) · DAP Express / DDP Delivery

Technical Details & Description

Quad op-amp with 20 V/µs slew rate in a through-hole DIP

The LM2900NE4: It delivers a 20 V/µs slew rate and 2.5 MHz gain-bandwidth product across a supply span from 4.4 V to 32 V. The four amplifiers share a total supply current of 6.2 mA, each capable of sourcing or sinking 18 mA output current. Input bias current is 30 nA.

The 20 V/µs slew rate is the standout parametric here. A standard LM324 family op-amp slews at about 0.5 V/µs. At 20 V/µs the LM2900NE4 can track a 10 V peak-to-peak sine wave up to roughly 318 kHz before the output starts distorting from slew limiting — versus about 8 kHz for an LM324. That matters for faster sensor signal conditioning, waveform generation, or active filter stages where the LM324 runs out of steam. The trade-off: the LM2900NE4 draws 6.2 mA total supply current versus roughly 1.5 mA for an LM324 — budget the extra 4.7 mA against the performance gain.

Active lifecycle and supply-span flexibility

The 4.4 V minimum supply lets it run from a single 5 V rail with margin; the 32 V maximum covers 24 V industrial rails and ±15 V split supplies. The through-hole 14-DIP footprint is the same as the LM324, LM348, and similar quad DIP-14 op-amps, so it drops into existing board layouts without a PCB change. If you are dual-sourcing a through-hole quad op-amp, this is a current-production option — no need to redesign for a surface-mount part.

Frequently asked questions

Is LM2900NE4 equivalent to LM324?

The LM2900NE4 is pin-compatible with the LM324 in a 14-DIP package and can replace it in most circuits, but the LM2900NE4 has a significantly higher slew rate (20 V/µs vs ~0.5 V/µs) and draws more supply current (6.2 mA vs ~1.5 mA for the quad). Check the output swing and input common-mode range in your specific application before swapping.

LM2900NE4
Verified Allocation
Quote