Tantalum Capacitors Are the New MLCC Squeeze: AI Server Power Chain Sourcing in 2026
Tantalum Capacitors Are the New MLCC Squeeze: AI Server Power Chain Sourcing in 2026
By Procurement Priya · icboms supply-chain desk · data through August 24, 2026
The capacitor shortage that dominated 2023 and 2024 was a ceramics story — high-cap MLCCs in AI server motherboards grabbing all the headlines, all the capacity, and all the price increases. But the supply chain that keeps GPU modules, ASIC accelerators, and 48-volt rack power systems alive is more than multilayer ceramic. Walk a few millimeters across any server PCB and you will find the capacitor families that are now quietly becoming the next bottleneck: solid tantalum chip capacitors.
In the past eight months, Yageo, Panasonic, and Kyocera AVX have each issued public or reported price increases targeting tantalum-based capacitor lines. Tantalum powder prices have surged. Lead times for MnO2 and polymer tantalum parts have stretched from the low teens to ranges that are making procurement desks uncomfortable. This article maps what is actually happening in the tantalum capacitor market in mid-to-late 2026, which parts in our catalog you should be moving now, and how to structure a buying approach that does not leave your Q4 power BOM in limbo.
This report covers the market drivers behind the squeeze, which capacitor families are affected, what the catalog holds, and what action you can take before the next allocation cycle closes.
What Is Driving Tantalum Capacitor Demand Right Now
The 2026 AI infrastructure build-out has created a paradoxical situation for server power design: engineers are migrating toward smaller, higher-frequency power delivery architectures — 48-volt bus systems, vertical power delivery, and point-of-load converters operating at switching frequencies above 2 MHz — and these topologies have a documented appetite for specific capacitor types that are not interchangeable.
MLCCs are the dominant smoothing and decoupling technology in most server applications, but high-frequency, high-current power paths call for something different. MnO2 solid tantalum chip capacitors (case sizes EIA 7343, 6032, and the older 3528) are specified in these circuits because of their ESR stability across temperature, their ripple current rating, and their volumetric efficiency at the capacitance values needed for input and output filtering in buck and boost converters. Polymer tantalum capacitors — a distinct family using a conductive polymer cathode instead of manganese dioxide — have gained traction in ultra-low-ESR applications such as USB Power Delivery and GPU core voltage regulation.
The surge in AI server production has pulled both families into tighter supply faster than manufacturers could reallocate capacity. (TrendForce, November 28, 2025)
Yageo, which absorbed KEMET's tantalum portfolio following its 2020 acquisition, confirmed in its Q2 earnings reporting cycle that AI-related passive component demand was running at 15% of group revenue and climbing. The company noted that order books for tantalum-adjacent product families had extended significantly in the back half of 2026. (finance.biggo.com, April 27, 2026) Taiwan's Yageo further indicated it was experiencing strong order volume across its capacitor portfolio for the second half of the year on AI demand. (Taiwan News, May 29, 2026)
The tantalum powder market itself has added pressure. Tantalum prices surged 43% amid critical supply disruptions — driven by a combination of upstream mining concentration in Rwanda and the Democratic Republic of Congo and logistics disruptions affecting Brazilian and Australian feedstock — in the first quarter of 2026. (Discovery Alert, February 20, 2026) This increase in raw material cost landed directly on capacitor manufacturers' margins and provided a direct pass-through rationale for the subsequent price letters.
The 2026 Price Moves: Who Raised, When, and by How Much
The most significant development for buyer planning is the series of price increases that have landed across the first half of 2026.
Yageo's broadest capacitor hike in years took effect on July 1, 2026, according to TrendForce's reporting. The increase was described in the market intelligence firm's coverage as the broadest capacitor price adjustment from Yageo in multiple years — covering not just MLCCs but also tantalum-adjacent lines. (TrendForce, July 1, 2026)
Prior to that, TrendForce reported in November 2025 that Panasonic had already moved on its own conductive polymer tantalum solid capacitor (POSCAP) line, with price increases reportedly in the range of 15 to 30 percent — specifically citing AI server power supply demand as the driver. Yageo's tantalum capacitor business was described as riding the same wave. (TrendForce, November 28, 2025)
Panasonic followed up in June 2026 with a further price adjustment on its SP-Cap (surface mount conductive polymer aluminum) family — a technology cousin to polymer tantalum capacitors that shares distribution channels and end-market demand. Digitimes reported the increase as directly tied to AI-driven passive component demand. (Digitimes, June 9, 2026)
The combination of a 43% surge in tantalum feedstock prices and end-product price increases from three of the five largest passive component groups creates a compound cost pressure that buyers cannot absorb by switching to a functionally equivalent part at the same price. The sourcing desk at icboms is currently tracking lead time extensions on Kyocera AVX MnO2 solid tantalum parts that mirror what the industry reported for the broader tantalum family through Q2 2026.
The New Power Stack: Why Tantalum Caps Are Central, Not Peripheral
A June 2026 analysis from Semiconductor Vision published on Substack described what it called the new power stack for AI servers — a layered architecture that it said was fundamentally altering capacitor demand profiles compared with conventional server designs. The analysis identified vertical power delivery, high-switching-frequency POL converters, and 48-volt intermediate bus architectures as creating "new demand concentration points" for capacitors, with MLCCs, silicon capacitors, and tantalum-based devices each serving distinct functions within the stack. (semivision Substack, June 22, 2026)
The critical distinction for procurement is that tantalum capacitors in these new power architectures are not simply legacy parts being carried forward — they are being respecified into higher-current, higher-frequency roles that require tighter ESR control and better ripple current performance than older server designs demanded. This limits the ability of a buyer to simply substitute a larger MLCC in a high-ripple-current power path, because the ESR characteristics at 500 kHz to 3 MHz switching frequencies do not map directly.
This is the buyer decision point that separates those who pre-booked tantalum cap slots in Q1 from those who are now entering Q3 with no allocation and a lead time that is stretching past 20 weeks for some case sizes.
What We Carry: Kyocera AVX Tantalum Chip Capacitors in the icboms Catalog
The icboms catalog holds a substantial position in Kyocera AVX solid tantalum chip capacitors across three EIA case-size families. All parts listed here are live, indexed, and available for RFQ through our sales desk.
TPSE series (EIA case size 7341-43, 68 µF to 157 µF, 20 V to 25 V):
The TPSE family represents Kyocera AVX's mid-capacitance, mid-voltage solid tantalum line. The 68 µF at 20 V rating — the TPSE686 — is the workhorse case size for 48-volt server input filter applications. The icboms catalog includes:
-
TPSE686M020R0150V — 68 µF, ±20%, 20 V, 150 mΩ ESR, non-Pb-free tin-lead solder plate finish, reel packaging. This part is the primary buyer reference for the TPSE family in current catalog. icboms product page: /kyocera-avx/TPSE686M020R0150V
-
TPSE686K020R0150V — same capacitance and voltage, ±10% tolerance variant, same ESR and packaging. icboms: /kyocera-avx/TPSE686K020R0150V
-
TPSE686M020R0200 — 68 µF, ±20%, 20 V, 200 mΩ ESR, higher ESR variant often used in less critical filtering. icboms: /kyocera-avx/TPSE686M020R0200
-
TPSE686M020S0150 — same rating, straight solder plate finish option.
-
TPSE686M025H0125 and TPSE686M025R0125 — 25 V rating, suitable for 12-volt and 24-volt bus input filter positions. icboms: /kyocera-avx/TPSE686M025R0125
The TPSE686 series at 20 V is the primary part procurement desks should be targeting for 48-volt AI server power input stages and DC-DC converter input tanks.
TPSD series (EIA case size 7343-31, 100 µF to 227 µF, 4 V to 35 V):
The TPSD family offers higher capacitance in the same footprint as TPSE but with slightly different ESR profiles. The 227 µF at 10 V ratings (TPSD227) are specified in POL converter output stages where energy storage at 1 to 3 MHz switching demands both capacitance and low ESR simultaneously. Catalog parts include:
- TPSD686M020R0150 — 68 µF, 20 V, 150 mΩ ESR
- TPSD227K010S0100 — 220 µF, ±10%, 10 V, 100 mΩ ESR — the highest capacitance in the TPSD range currently in catalog
- TPSD227K006R0125 — 220 µF, 6.3 V, 125 mΩ ESR
- TPSD227K004R0100 — 220 µF, 4 V, 100 mΩ ESR
TPSC series (EIA case size 6032-28, 100 µF to 157 µF, 6.3 V to 16 V):
The TPSC family covers lower-voltage, lower-profile applications where the 2.1 mm maximum height of the C-case constrains the application. These are specified in adapter power stages, module power supplies, and some PCIe card power paths where vertical space is constrained. Catalog parts:
- TPSC686K006R0150 — 68 µF, 6.3 V, 150 mΩ ESR
- TPSC685K035R0350 — 6.8 µF, 35 V, 350 mΩ ESR
- TPSC685K020R0700 — 6.8 µF, 20 V, 700 mΩ ESR
- TPSC476M016R0350 — 47 µF, 16 V, 350 mΩ ESR
- TPSC476M010S0350 — 47 µF, 10 V, 350 mΩ ESR
- TPSC476K016H0110 — 47 µF, 16 V, 110 mΩ ESR, straight plate finish. icboms: /kyocera-avx/TPSC476K016H0110
- TPSC476K010P0350 — 47 µF, 10 V, 350 mΩ ESR
- TPSC157M006H0250 — 150 µF, 6.3 V, 250 mΩ ESR
All Kyocera AVX parts listed above carry aaiDemandScore of 95, placing them in the top tier of catalog demand. The TPSC476K016H0110 is catalog reference part /kyocera-avx/TPSC476K016H0110.
KEMET polymer tantalum parts are also indexed in the catalog (T521X family, scoring in the auxiliary range), representing an alternate engineering source for 68 µF to 150 µF at 16 V to 35 V ratings when cross-compatibility is confirmed with the specific circuit ESR and ripple current requirements.
How to Buy in This Market: A Procurement Checklist for Q3–Q4 2026
1. Define your voltage and ESR envelope before you RFQ. The difference between a 100 mΩ ESR and a 200 mΩ ESR part at the same capacitance and voltage rating is not interchangeable in high-ripple-current power paths. Engineers who specify TPSC parts by capacitance alone risk an ESR mismatch that creates circuit instability. Pull the actual ESR from the catalog specification sheet before submitting an RFQ.
2. Pre-book the TPSE686 at 20 V now for 48-volt server power. The 68 µF, 20 V MnO2 solid tantalum is the highest-volume case size in the AI server 48-volt input filter application. Lead times for this rating are currently extended. MOQ on Kyocera AVX reel-packaged parts from our catalog desk is consistent with manufacturer standard reel quantities. Confirm current lead time availability with your icboms sales contact before committing to a Q4 production build plan.
3. Cross-reference Kyocera AVX TPSE against KEMET T521X and Panasonic POSCAP before dual-sourcing. All three families produce parts in the 68 µF at 16–25 V range, but they differ in ESR frequency response, maximum ripple current, and failure mode characteristics. A component engineer sign-off is required before swapping across families in safety-critical or high-reliability applications. In commercial applications, our catalog team can provide cross-reference sheets on request.
4. Do not anchor on price alone. Yageo's July 1 price increase, Panasonic's SP-Cap moves, and the upstream 43% tantalum powder surge mean that the era of spot tantalum caps at pre-2025 prices is over for the foreseeable future. A below-market quote on a spot lot of TPSE parts should trigger a date-code and lot-traceability check — capacitors with extended storage history can experience ESR drift, and MnO2 tantalum capacitors are humidity-sensitive in storage.
5. Lock in Q1 2027 slots before year-end if your BOM runs into March. Allocation signals from two major Asian passive manufacturers suggest that Q1 2027 supply will not ease without a demand correction in AI server build rates. If your product roadmap is steady through Q1, now is the time to negotiate a forward commitment rather than chase spot in January.
6. Verify the finish type for your assembly process. The V-suffix (tin-lead solder plate) and H-suffix (straight plate) on TPSC and TPSD parts affect reflow profile compatibility. Confirm with your assembly team which finish maps to your paste and reflow profile before specifying the exact part variant.
Data Notes
Data cutoff: August 24, 2026. Sources cited: TrendForce (November 28, 2025; July 1, 2026), Digitimes (June 9, 2026), Semiconductor Vision Substack (June 22, 2026), finance.biggo.com (April 27, 2026), Taiwan News (May 29, 2026), Headphonesty (July 3, 2026), Sourceability Q2 2026 Lead Time Report (July 14, 2026), Discovery Alert (February 20, 2026). All price and lead time figures should be treated as directional planning data. Confirm current pricing, lead times, and date codes with your icboms supplier before issuing purchase orders. Tantalum capacitor specifications — ESR, ripple current rating, failure mode — should be verified against manufacturer datasheets for each specific case size and voltage rating.
ICBOMS is an independent semiconductor distributor and China procurement partner based in Shenzhen. We carry Kyocera AVX, KEMET, Yageo, and Panasonic tantalum capacitor lines alongside full passive and active component portfolios. Contact our sourcing desk through any product page or directly at our headquarters in Longhua, Shenzhen.
For Kyocera AVX solid tantalum capacitors: browse /kyocera-avx or RFQ through the part pages above.
Last revised: August 24, 2026